?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

As of 4pm today...

... life has returned to normal.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
wicked_goddess
Oct. 6th, 2005 01:12 am (UTC)
I am assuming this is a good thing, in which case....YAY!
kebechet
Oct. 6th, 2005 01:49 am (UTC)
So very good. =) Tis hockey season again!!!
chaosinaskirt
Oct. 6th, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
mmmmmmm hockey

too bad the first game here isn't til .. oh .. the end of october *sob*

shall i bother you tomorrow at the lab? :P
sedentaryedge
Oct. 6th, 2005 02:06 am (UTC)
um, DUDE, I got your package. you are way, way, waaaaaaayyyy too sweet. expect something in the mail soon ;)
kebechet
Oct. 6th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
But... I ruvz you. 8)
sedentaryedge
Oct. 6th, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
well, thank youuuu. also, glad to see that hockey is back in the world: with this and the sixx-man, you are sure to be a happy gal. I saw khanate last night and thought of you ;D
marypha
Oct. 6th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
oh HELL YEAH!

NHL Center Ice = Hockeygasm. I think I'm faint.

Even if I'd never heard of the Lab, I would love you for the sisterhood of ice, sticks, rubber pucks and stank-ass hockey pads.

oh Mickey Redmond.. "Smell the glove, baby".
kebechet
Oct. 6th, 2005 02:36 am (UTC)
Dood, 45 seconds. We gave up a goal in 45 fucking seconds. What a way to start the season.

Did you know that part of my soul died when Roy retired? I not only cried, but I was clutching the television and sobbing during his retirement ceremony.
marypha
Oct. 7th, 2005 05:34 pm (UTC)
Being a Wings girl by default Roy was always a bad bad man for us (hah!). That doesn't void that fact that he was one HELLUVA goalie.

I know I'll be doing the same when Stevey Y. retires. I think he might've been my first and longest crush.

Now if Tampa (our "latest" hometown) can keep up the good fight, I'll be one marvelously happy chica.
kebechet
Oct. 7th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
I'm a Nordiques-Turned-Av's fan, and a Blues and Kings sympathizer. ;) My consort is a rabid Blues fan, so it rubbed off a little, and living in LA [and having been a ticket package / season seat holder for the Kings] rubbed off, too. My heart, tho, belongs to Patrick. Funny thing... I've always liked JR, tho I, too, cannot hear him due to the /three/ Stanley's stuck in *my* ears [har], and now he's a King. I think he's just what the Kings needed: someone with personality. Between him and Demitra, it should be amusing this year in Los Angeles.

At the Kings / Av's exhibition game in Las Vegas, one of the glass panels in the rink got bonked, and it took a loooooooong time to fix it. The arena was playing a lot of kooky disco at the time, and at one point JR did a full-on ice disco performance. He danced, dood. I think the song was "Shake Your Booty". I died.

Stating the obvious: its a weird season, and not just because of hockey withdrawl. The big shocks for me were Pronger's move to Edmonton, and Messier retiring. Not a huge Rangers fan, but I do love Messier. I think that fading out after the lockout is a lousy way to have to go.

I like a lot of the rule changes, but I think I need to make a charity oil that supports nullifying the instigator rule, too. =P

I'm not awake yet. No coffee. That was a lot of hockey babbling.

[Edited, because I made no sense. Where's my Red Bull?]
confessional__
Oct. 6th, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
YesYesYesYEEEEEEESSSSS!!!

The Lightning won, baby!! (...as if there were any doubt...)

Defended the title and cup with a 5-2 win.

Another Lab box today (thank you, by the way) and a hockey win tonight. I can go to bed happy.

<3<3
korshka
Oct. 6th, 2005 10:44 am (UTC)
Go Lightning! =)
korshka
Oct. 6th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
mmm...goalie fight =)

I'm so happy hockey's back, that I'm back in a city that cares about hockey, and that I have a friend with season tickets. It's all good.
tesao
Oct. 6th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
damn, woman, i love you!!!
HOCKEYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!
mcpino
Oct. 7th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
Bruins 0-1, life iz sweet...
GO HABS GO!

astro_babe
Oct. 8th, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC)
Praise all that is good. . .
Except the fact that the Avs are freaking playing in MSP over Christmas break while I'll be in Pasadena. Goddamit! I'll have to wait until March, argh. Hmm I wonder if the granparents will mind me missing their 50th anniversary festivities on Jan 3rd to pop down to the Pespi Center and watch the Avs play Nashville. Hmm.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )