?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

As Ted so gently put it, sometimes it sucks to be me. Rant forthcoming, after I go relieve stress at the Lush store.

::|:| this helped a little |:|::

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
oscilatewildely
Nov. 6th, 2005 11:30 pm (UTC)
Lush "Skinny Dip" does the trick for me. :)
tesao
Nov. 6th, 2005 11:34 pm (UTC)
your link kicks almost as much ass as YOU do!!!
catherfina
Nov. 6th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks for that. I needed it this weekend.
ladylizbet
Nov. 6th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
Lush have new bubble bar slices called ruby slippers (or something similar!) with red glitter all over them, like Dorothy's slippers.

every girl should have at least one! :)

xx
misfitroxy
Nov. 7th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC)
And it smells of Potion. Nummy!
rivertumbled
Nov. 7th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC)
That link is so fun!

(when I was little my mom would save bubble wrap for me and I would jump up and down on it)
fianna
Nov. 7th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC)
Lush is a dangerous store for me. God I love it. Got one of the Godiva shampoo bars for free with one of their promotions and i looove it.
chaosinaskirt
Nov. 7th, 2005 12:50 am (UTC)
you could just go to the lab and pop some bubbles off the wheel of doooooooooooooom :D
darkerjoy
Nov. 7th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
I had shopping therapy too...got a boxed set of Nightmare Before Christmas limited edition pins at Disneyland today, and since it's the first Sunday of the month, I got a free Cinderella pin for every $20 I spent... ;)
pkwench
Nov. 7th, 2005 02:31 am (UTC)
Virtual bubble is love. Or addiction. Or just really damned fun and how DO you keep from just popping the shit out of all of that bubble wrap you work with.

Big bubble wrap is the best. It's like crack for romper room.
aidenraine
Nov. 7th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
Lush is a great place to relieve stress, as are the yummy scented baths that result.

I'm sorry to hear things aren't as they should be :/
deathdolly
Nov. 7th, 2005 04:42 am (UTC)
OH MY EFFEN GAWD. Can I just say thank you thank you thank you for that bubble wrap. Popping away......
Hugs
gothabillywench
Nov. 7th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
Ahhh, Lush. Might I suggest taking anger out on bod with a "you snap the whip" bar, it's scratchy but it's goooood. you jump out the shower so smooth & soft.

The new x-mas bath bomb teddybear or somethingorrather, it's shaped like a teddy bear & smells of gingerbread :)

mmmmm. The pied de pepper foot lotion after night-time shower with a pair of socks over makes super warm feets :)
cricketshay
Nov. 7th, 2005 10:58 am (UTC)
Blue Skies Bubble Bar=love!!!!

I keep hoping for a Lush store to pop up in my area. *sigh*

emzebel
Nov. 7th, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
LOL! That's awesome. I am going to have to bookmark that for particularly hideous days at the office.

(Hope you don't mind that I added you in an act of fangirldom, btw...;)
polopony
Nov. 7th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
Mmmm..... Lush....
shelldoo
Nov. 7th, 2005 08:30 pm (UTC)
i just placed a massive lush order.

i hope shopping helped cheer ya up
wicked_goddess
Nov. 8th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
Weeeee...bubbles!

I just saw the ick today, and well....*hugs*
blue_star_risin
Nov. 16th, 2005 03:03 pm (UTC)
You What Else Helps?
Me either...

However I do enjoy standing in front of a large body of water and screaming my crazy head off when things get really overwhelmingly stressful. My favorite spots used to be Venice Beach, CA, Dana Point, CA, The Pier in Oceanside, CA and La Joll, CA. Since I live in Chicago now I have no choice but the awful Lake Michigan. Haven't needed to do it for a while but it always helped.

Some of my favorite Primal Screams were "Fucking Kennedys!" (oops channeling Peter Lawford again), "SPOOOOOoooOOOOONN!", "As yoooou wiiiiiiiiiiiish!", "I Detest Jell-O!", "Stop the world I wanna get off", "AAAAGGGGGGHHHHHHRRRR!" and once "Tally-Hooooooooo!"

Helps if it is at night and the beach is empty but sometimes it is fun in the middle of a summer day on the weekend when there are loads of people around. Walk into the water and just scream yourself raw. I don't know I love the water I'm a Piscean what do you expect.

Oh you could also take a day off and drive up to Yosemite and scream bloody murder from the top of Halfdome.

Also Silky Underwear by Lush is fun.
cleolinda
Nov. 16th, 2005 11:33 pm (UTC)
See, this is why I thought you needed a copy of the book. : )
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )