?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Football.

It doesn't matter whether or not you're a Seahawks fan, this is just about the rudest fucking thing I have ever read.

Its 27-7 at the moment, and allz I can say is... that if the Seahawks make it to the Superbowl, it is SO Detroit Hawk City time for me and Teddy. Hell, this could be a once in a lifetime experience, right? My Amex has a little room, goddamnit!

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
roostersgrrl
Jan. 23rd, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
GO STEELERS!!!!

I have been a lifetime fan of the Steelers - wanna make a bet on it? LOL

(btw, love you product. Shame on you for creating another addict!!!)
kebechet
Jan. 23rd, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
Got $100 on the Seahawks already. ;) Gotta love the Las Vegas sports books! =D

I'm actually a Baltimore fan, so I already had my day in the sun. Ted is all about Seattle, so my joy is a sympathetic joy at the moment.

Thanks for the kind words, sweetie!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 23rd, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
well being a philly girl, i have to say my bet is on the steelers..;P
although it would have been nice to see the colts NOT choke as they always do in the freakin playoffs!
;)
i am suck a geek for sports!
d
kebechet
Jan. 23rd, 2006 08:57 am (UTC)
Hey, you and 87% of the US, according to ESPN. ;)
the_ellcrys
Jan. 23rd, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
I have such mixed feelings about this. I'm a Packer fan, so I feel like I should have some allegance to Mike Holmgren, but it's hard right now. After how painfully bad the Packers were this year, and realizing that it's been 10 years since Mike took us to the Superbowl...

Sigh, I want to cheer for them, I really do, but I'm a little bitter at the moment. However, I do have a friend who's a hardcore Seahawks fan who's sworn that if they let him down this year, he's becoming a Vikings fan. Friends don't let friends be Vikings fans.

I'm going to go look at the Predators standings some more to dull the pain thinking about football causes.
kebechet
Jan. 23rd, 2006 08:58 am (UTC)
I know this is going to sound goofy, but you know what I want to see? I want to see Holmgren /smile/.

=D
the_ellcrys
Jan. 23rd, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
You won't realize it when it happens, because he doesn't really smile, he just stops scowling for a minute.
sunk
Jan. 23rd, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
If these Seahawk fellows make it to the Superbowl (I? Am not an American football fan. Also, I think the game might've ended by now, but I'm too lazy too turn on the news), you should totally go.

And that statement has like... nothin' to do with the fact that I live in (Metro-)Detroit. Not a damn thing. Really! ;D
kebechet
Jan. 23rd, 2006 08:59 am (UTC)
We have a few friends that might be able to help us get [albeit crappy] tix for under a million bucks. =P

If we can't get tickets, we're going to blow this taco stand for a day and go to Vegas and watch the Superbowl there. 8)
korshka
Jan. 23rd, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
Now that is the right way to do the Superbowl =). Forget being huddled around the tv at the friend's house who has the biggest tv with the often stale chips and cheap beer. Vegas is doing the Superbowl party right! =)
gothabillywench
Jan. 23rd, 2006 12:21 pm (UTC)
I think I want to see an American Football game when I'm there. When does the season run?

(Forgive me for not abbreviating the code, but to me AFL = Australian Rules Football. &, call me biased, it craps on all other codes from a great height. Love my soccer & rugby (union & leage) but AFL is KING).

I'll go for the underdog, In true Aussie fashion, so trying to figure out, that should be Seattle? (please don't hurt me if that's wrong).

I am mega sprts nut & unashamedly so. Good thing I live in sports capital of whole of Oz.

Cricket on at moment, as is The Australian Open (frikkin tennis people clogging up my train ride home!), Grand Prix in March, Commonwealth Games in March, Footy footy footy from March -Sept *salivating in anticipation of season's start* (hence my trip to USA in October, can't miss a game, just in case we make finals), Uno problemo, just realised~ I'll miss the MotoGP!! My fave!!! No Mr Rossi for me this year *pout* Philip Island is October!!! No bikes!! Shitabrick!

Ah well. Might find new sports to watch over there :)

Fuck I love sport. :)
eoywin
Jan. 23rd, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
I don't care about football, but being married to a guy who looooves football (we had the NFL network and I endured many a European NFL game over the summer) I do know more than I ever wanted to know about football.

But that article was rude, and uncalled for.
shelldoo
Jan. 24th, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
at long last i must disagree w/ my dear beth. i am a steelers fan :lol: although i do believe that writer was an idiot and very rude. no one "falls into" the superbowl. it takes hard work and a bit of luck. however i am all about ben rothlisberger *drool* plus we have a steelers room here in the house, so i am kind of commited w/ who i am rooting for ;)
arcticghost
Jan. 25th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC)
Grrs! That guy's sucking on sour grapes. We've been waiting for this for thirty years.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )