?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Did I mention that I love my tv?

Betty White is fucking awesome.

Yes, I am watching the Shatner roast while I write the Halloween update copy.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_rhovanio
Aug. 26th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
Is Betty White the old bird from The Golden Girls? :)

I want her to be my Grandma!!
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
HA! Yeah!!!
pkwench
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:45 am (UTC)
I had that on Monday night and I think I just laughed myself silly throughout the entire thing.
laurie_daniels
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, she was great, wasn't she? I was really impressed by what a great sport she was- and really, really funny, too. My favorite Golden Girl will always be Bea Arthur, but Betty's climbing :)

I don't know if they've cut this out in the reruns, but do NOT watch farrah fawcet's segment while you write the copy. She's a trainwreck of trainwrecks!
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
Oh god, I *JUST* got to that...
laurie_daniels
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
ooops! Sorry, Beth. Er...forget I said anything. If it helps at all, you are in for a HUGE treat when George Takei steps up, so hang in there!
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
HOLY FUCKING SHIT, I THINK I PEED MY PANTS.
slave1
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:55 am (UTC)
George Takei was the best part of the show!!! I love him!!!

And he was on Psych tonight too... I swear he's getting more work these days then he did in his Star Trek heyday. :)
laurie_daniels
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:55 am (UTC)
Nothing like a good run of cocksucking jokes at 2 in the morning, is there?
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
Beloved, any time is a good time for a merry slew of cocksucking jokes.

0=)
slave1
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
Farrah Fawcet was the most terrible thing I'd seen on TV, you think someone would have gone out there and ripped her off the stage right away. She made me cringe...
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 07:16 am (UTC)
She's on par with Anna Nicole and Courtney Love. =P
slave1
Aug. 26th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking she needs to be committed or at least on 24 hour supervision...
wow... she made Anna Nicole and Courtney Love look coherent...
sophia_helix
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
Hee, I'm watching it as a download right now. Ahura just told him to kiss her black ass. *g*
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 07:16 am (UTC)
That was SO cute. =D
muppetk
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
Oh yes she is!

But if you find you have something else to do halfway through, don't worry about it. The first half hour to 45 minutes of it was priceless, then it just kind of went downhill. (I admit, some of my favorite parts though were watching the reaction shots from various trek actors in the audience)

(Happy writing!)
laurie_daniels
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was about a half hour too long, methinks. But not bad for a late night guilty pleasure, yes?
muppetk
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
Definitely not bad. And Shatner himself was actually pretty decent.
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Sulu just gave me a coronary!
muppetk
Aug. 26th, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
:) With which line?

I actually felt a little let down by his spiel, but I guess that's because I've heard him speak on deep subjects (discrimination, sterotyping, etc) at conventions and he was just fabulous wonderful in person. :)
kebechet
Aug. 26th, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
Just about the whole thing. I shrieked quite a few times. ;)

He's a fantastic orator, and he has always impressed me with his integrity and strength of character... which made this all that much more amusing to me. 8)
girleevviill
Aug. 26th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
Ah! I really wanted to see that! I heard them talking about it on the radio the other day, and apparantly it was really hardcore. :)
lostcities
Aug. 26th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
I MISSED IT! WAAAAAAAH!

Captain Kirk was my hero when I was a kid....
chocolate_nymph
Aug. 26th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
I honestly have to agree with you on that one. And I can't wait till th Halloween update. *waves BPAL pom-poms* Yay. Okay sorry I'm a dork. Take care!
outsidetherain
Aug. 27th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
Aww fuck, I forgot all about that.
*searchs for showtime for DVRing*

I fucking LOVE Betty White.
aminuteafter3
Aug. 27th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
Delurking because I love Betty White. If you haven't seen Lake Placid the movie is totally worth it just for her scenes.
midnight_aeval
Aug. 29th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
LOL I totally forgot about that movie! She was brilliant in it :)
aminuteafter3
Aug. 29th, 2006 01:43 pm (UTC)
She was! I hope to be just like that when I am old.
dorei
Sep. 1st, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
We TiVO'd that. I about pissed my pants during several parts of it. There are times when I wish Comedy Central didn't so heavily edit stuff. Can you just *imagine* what they *didn't* show??

And this one was better than the Pamela Anderson one from last year.
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )