?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

THERE IS A FUCKING POTATO BUG ON OUR PORCH.

Comments

( 66 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mollymoon
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
I could send you a sugar glider to eat it if you want... They like bugs.
0nlymemories
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:11 am (UTC)
I think 'I could send you a sugar glider' is a great offer for just about any probelm, bug-related or non-. After all, what situation can't be improved with a judicious application of 'OMGCUTE'?
(no subject) - mollymoon - Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - 0nlymemories - Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mollymoon - Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mollymoon - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mollymoon - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:41 am (UTC) - Expand
thatonespoon
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
...and that is why I can never move to LA, see?

Bugs freak me out.
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
*LOL*

They have to have /some/ nasties in Calgary!! I can't imagine they're as freaky, though, as the black widows, rattlers, and 'tater bugs we have in our neck of the woods. =/

So gross, dood. You have no idea.
(no subject) - gothabillywench - Nov. 22nd, 2006 12:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 23rd, 2006 01:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gothabillywench - Nov. 23rd, 2006 02:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thatonespoon - Nov. 22nd, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
lurid_dreaming
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
Could be worse. Could be a SPIDER!

At which point I scream like a little girl and run about 500 feet in the opposite direction.

Or mole crickets. could be a mole cricket

ICK.
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
Holy crap, WHY did I click on that link? LOL!
(no subject) - lurid_dreaming - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theambertrap - Nov. 22nd, 2006 02:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
the_leh
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
Those things freak me the fuck out.
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
I'll have to tell the story some time of when I stepped on one barefoot.

*gags*
(no subject) - the_leh - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - boadiccea - Nov. 22nd, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
atalantapendrag
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
...I just had to do a Google image search.
mollymoon
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
I did that too. I am pretty sure I saw those things on the Discovery channel battling 7 ft long giant lobsters in the Crestaous period...
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - atalantapendrag - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:35 am (UTC) - Expand
aminuteafter3
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
Ewww. I had one in my apartment once. Even the cats wouldn't go near it. :(
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
Satan wouldn't go near one. =P
(no subject) - aminuteafter3 - Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
auburnsiren
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
Ew...I had to look it up.
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
I'm accidentally torturing a lot of people tonight. ;)
(no subject) - auburnsiren - Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - auburnsiren - Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:53 am (UTC) - Expand
__justlikeyou
Nov. 22nd, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
maybe what you and i call "potato bugs" are different.

mine are cute and roll up if you poke at them. i liked them when i was little..they kinda creep me out now, but certainly not scary.
lurid_dreaming
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:04 am (UTC)
ditto on the cute rolly things. Thats why I had to google it too.Apparently, the term "potato bug" is not what you and I think.


I still say mole crickets are creepier(see above comment). Especially when you bomb the yard with pesticide (they destroy grass/lawns and are NOT endogenous to the area) and they all crawl out on the drive way.
(no subject) - theambertrap - Nov. 22nd, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lurid_dreaming - Nov. 22nd, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theambertrap - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - __justlikeyou - Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - obvious - Nov. 22nd, 2006 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
xelucha
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:03 am (UTC)
hmm, i always thought those were the little beetle guys but googling it i see a much uglier version. yukko!

we have ladybugs everywhere all the time. and shield bugs. and HOUSE CENTIPEDES! ahhh, house centipedes. i sat on one and it bit my ass.
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
*shudders*

I had no idea that centipedes /bit/...
(no subject) - obvious - Nov. 22nd, 2006 01:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
kambriel
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:24 am (UTC)
Up in Salem, we deal with the occasional centipede. Not little either ~ but ones up to five inches long! It's so true that the more legs, the faster a bug moves... AGH! First time I saw one, I thought it was an alien being, and jumped on a chair in the center of the room and just waited there on edge for hours, not knowing where it had disappeared to :P

Thank goodness it's not too frequent an occurence...
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:37 am (UTC)
Holy mother, FIVE INCHES?
(no subject) - kambriel - Nov. 22nd, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
theodicy
Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
You mean a sow bug? Thems cute, girl!
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
*flinches!*
marchenland
Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:04 am (UTC)
You know what's sad? This reminded me that I have a bag of crickets in my car to feed to my black widows and jumping spider. Now I gotta get out of bed and go rescue the crickets from the cold so I can send them to their sad little deaths.

There's something so wrong with me.
marchenland
Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:15 am (UTC)
I lost my crickets. They're nowhere to be found. *grumbles* I have no clue how this happened!
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:34 am (UTC) - Expand
liminalia
Nov. 22nd, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
What we call potato bugs in IL are rather small lime-green beetles with polka dots. I assume that's not what's on your porch.
liminalia
Nov. 22nd, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC)
*googles* OK, nope, that is one creepy-looking bug. Usually only earwigs, cockroaches and palmetto bugs bother me, but....yeeeccchh.
theambertrap
Nov. 22nd, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
Are they big? I certainly wouldn't want one on my porch, BUT...they just look like kind of fucked up ants. I have seen worse -cough-molecricket-cough.
liminalia
Nov. 22nd, 2006 02:08 pm (UTC)
From my Googling, it seems they run 2-3 inches. They're similar to a bug you have in Australia called a weta, apparently.
(no subject) - theambertrap - Nov. 22nd, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
ayelienne
Nov. 22nd, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
Wow! One of the fucking kinds of potato bugs - I hear they're quite rare ;D
kebechet
Nov. 22nd, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
Potato bugs fucking... I think that would make a GREAT Valentine's Day card. ;)
(no subject) - ayelienne - Nov. 23rd, 2006 12:03 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 66 comments — Leave a comment )