?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm a huge fan of Milk & Cheese, so I find it oddly gratifying that my company has been enthusiastically insulted by evandorkin. We’ve raised $15k for the CBLDF (and $1500 for the Orangutan Foundation!) by doing something we love, using inspiration from two authors that we adore and admire, and that gives me one hell of a hard-on.

This is a boner that no one can diminish. ;)

Comments

( 67 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
slave1
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
I think it's funnier than hell... and a great promotional plug for you guys so hell yeah.
They obviously don't know much about BPAL, but now maybe they will try it? And if not... it's their loss. :)
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
I was a little taken aback at the post, but hell -- others have said worse about us. ;)
(no subject) - slave1 - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
t3andcrumpets
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Dude, why must people be such fantastic assholes? LOL

Oh, wait, I forgot -- if it's not benefitting them, they think it's "stupid/ridiculous/horrible". Meh.

(BTW, gonna e-mail you and ask something completely unrelated to this.)

*loves on my Bethie-roo*
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
*humps your leg!*
(no subject) - t3andcrumpets - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC) - Expand
theblackdeer
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC)
Who is the fucktwat that wrote that entry? Jesus...
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC) - Expand
alicia_stardust
Jul. 9th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
"This is a boner that no one can diminish. ;)"

HAHAHAHA! ... what you said. :D

Sounds like evandorkin was being antfuckerish that day. Or maybe that's every day for him/her.
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
*humps your leg, too!!*
(no subject) - alicia_stardust - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
The only part that bothers me is... dood, this is a charity series. We don't make a dime, Neil doesn't make a dime... it all goes to benefit people that /need help/. =P
marchenland
Jul. 9th, 2007 12:33 am (UTC)
I can never understand why people are so afraid of anything different.
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
I'm afraid walking on rope bridges. Not enough to keep me from walking on them, but I do get really, really nervous.

XD
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - marchenland - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC) - Expand
todiefordesigns
Jul. 9th, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
I read this and the first thing that came to mind was "Gee is someone bitter that the SCENT GODDESS did not choose his characters to imortalize in scent?"
Seriously! And I guess he does not get the fact that the charity that you are working so hard to support (kudos) is a support network for him? I have seen three year olds who are funnier.
WE all love you Beth!
Sidonie
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 04:53 am (UTC)
*hugs!!*
beeooll
Jul. 9th, 2007 12:46 am (UTC)
...as long as they spell your name right. ;)
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:28 am (UTC)
**LOL**
xelucha
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
Evan Dorkin has a livejournal?!

Maybe you should make a Milk & Cheese scent and send it to him for his perusal! ;)
marchenland
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
Dorkin: Piss, vinegar, sour dairy and the acrid scent of jealousy.
(no subject) - theodicy - Jul. 9th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - topknot - Jul. 9th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theblackdeer - Jul. 9th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - averylicious - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theblackdeer - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xelucha - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC) - Expand
nex0s
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
I was just at a comic book artist wedding yesterday. Like half the people there were in the industry. I should have worn Mr.Nancy!!! (I wore Litha.)

Poor Evan. Jealous much? :)

I'm not a huge fan of Milk & Cheese. It's a'ight. *shrug*

I don't know why his panties are in a twist though. As soon as he need it, he'll be all up in the CBDF's face lookin' for a lawyer. Any help is good help.

The whole thing is rather amusing.

And for what it's worth: Not all the comics guys are stinky. The ones I know are mostly married, and thus, have learned about personal hygiene in order to snag a woman to begin with :P

N.
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
As a comic book geek m'self, I certainly take offense at the assumption that all of my kind are stanky. ;)

My love of Milk & Cheese blossomed during a time where the phrase "everyone booze up and riot" was particularly meaningful to me. LOL! I still have the lunchbox somewhere, I think...
firebirdgrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)
Well, he just sold me on getting several Gaiman/Pratchett bottles, if Penn's rantiness didn't before...I salute the fabulousness and artfulness within you! (and yay CBLDF!)
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
*loves all over the Penn!*
(no subject) - firebirdgrrl - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC) - Expand
theodicy
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:45 am (UTC)
I'm thinking that somebody named "Dorkin" ought to step off.

Ain't never heard of him SO THERE.
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
*chuckles*
jola
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
you know, i liked Cerebus for a long time ... but i didn't have any illusions about Dave Sim being a wonderful guy. that's just the way it is. I've read M&C but i'm not going to be giving D. any humanitarian of the year awards. It's kind of rare for me to like and artist as aperson as well as liking their work.
kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
I was a little shocked by the ferocity of the post, but what the hell. It isn't going to make me burn my Milk & Cheese collection. XD I wasn't kidding when I said I was a little funny in the pants over Dorkin being the one that slammed us. LOL! I had to call Brian right when I saw it -- "Oh my God, DOOD -- you won't believe this! Evan Dorkin is talking shit on us in his LJ!"
(no subject) - jola - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theblackdeer - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 04:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jola - Jul. 9th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
salamandrina
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
I have to admit I got a chuckle reading that entry.

I had dinner with him and a large portion of the SLG cadre at NYCC this February, and that was what he was like the entire meal, until I started talking about my day job.

kebechet
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
I have to ask...

What is your day job? =D
(no subject) - salamandrina - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kebechet - Jul. 9th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ex_yakaveng - Jul. 9th, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - salamandrina - Jul. 9th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
misslynx
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
Didn't sound so much like he had it in for BPAL in particular as just the idea of perfume in general, or in particular the idea of stereotypical comic book geeks trying to wear perfume... Either way, shouldn't let it detract from the good you're doing with that line!
birdofparadox
Jul. 9th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
I'd rather have scents based on the mythic and literary than standard tan-and-boob marketing.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 67 comments — Leave a comment )