?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I jammed Doritos into my cheese sandwich today. Basically, I ate a cheese, mustard, corn chip, and nacho powder sandwich today. It was delightful and revolting all in one crunchy package.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
edenssixthday
Aug. 24th, 2007 02:59 am (UTC)
Remind me not to accept any invitations to your house for lunch.
wren08
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:00 am (UTC)
And I thought I was the only one who used chips as a condiment....
salamandrina
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Now I'm hungry again...
bethie_nova
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
mmmmm Doritos.
naeelah
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
I've always loved potato chips on sandwiches. The crunchiness is part of what makes it so great! Of course, I also enjoyed the combination of peanut butter and pickle, so I may not be the best judge here.
jettcat
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Woman you really know how to party...



*ducks*
theblackdeer
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
Damn that sounds good!
t3andcrumpets
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, ya know... I'll pass. lol
(Deleted comment)
the_only_babbs
Aug. 24th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
That sounds like something I would have eaten after getting stoned while in college. Of course, I would have added a slice of bologna.

Wow. My college days sure were healthy!
psychopompous_9
Aug. 24th, 2007 04:00 am (UTC)
that sounds as good as my awesome peanut butter-pickle-jelly sammiches. or sub out the pickles with bacon. i've probably put doritos in there too, since salty is good with sweet.
kambriel
Aug. 24th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
I used to put the Fritos from my elementary school lunch bag into my sandwiches. People thought I was odd, but I didn't care... guess I started young having that frame of mind! ;)
alicia_stardust
Aug. 24th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
OMG.

I used to do that, only with potato chips instead of nachos.

And now there's something fucked up going on because as I typed the above sentence I had the worst case of deja vu.
hackess
Aug. 24th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
And I thought my mom putting pickles on hers, or the boyfiend dipping his in BBQ sauce was disturbing.
korshka
Aug. 24th, 2007 04:53 pm (UTC)
BBQ & cheese sandwiches are the best!
lushalishous
Aug. 24th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
LOL - that sounds very.....orange. Or maybe yellow. Yellow orange at any rate.
atalantapendrag
Aug. 24th, 2007 11:19 am (UTC)
Now I want one.


With a pistachio icecream, raspberry sauce, crushed-potato-chip sprinkle sundae for dessert.
katestamps
Aug. 24th, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
Um...YUM! I want one too!

But was the sandwich on Wonder Bread? Because it is better on Wonder Bread.

(drooling like Homer) High Fructose Corn Syrup. Mmmmmmm.
alicia_stardust
Aug. 24th, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
OMG you mentioned Wonder Bread.

The only thing that got me through my first year of college alive was cheese, mayo, mustard, avocado, and potato chip sandwiches... on Wonder Bread. I think I ate that almost daily.
bailey21975
Aug. 24th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
You'd be surprised just how tasty Spam and Dorito pizza is. I was surprised to see it on a menu, had to try it, and it's really good, in a decadently trashy, junk food kind of way. :)
fountaingirl
Aug. 24th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
That makes me crave one of those taco bell things that has the soft tortilla then the crunchy taco all in one piece. Mmmmmmmm.
korshka
Aug. 24th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
Nah - that's nothing. Now what I like is BBQ potato chips as part of my peanut butter sandwiches. Yum!
greenjeanz
Aug. 24th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
Oh honey, that is NASTY! I love all those ingredients seperately but..together..oh no.
gothabillywench
Aug. 26th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
A classic Aussie sandwich (or 'snago" as we say) is plain potato chips with tomato sauce (or "ketchup' for those North of the Equator)..mmm

MY childhood school lunches were the stuff of legend thanks to my Father. Amongst his most legendary sango's he made for us were:

Vegemite & lettuce
Peanut Butter & green apple
Philly Cheese & Apricot jam

Moral of story, never let a Cop who's just come off a 14 hour night shift make your children's lunches.

That & he actually came up with a few of those concoctions in his teens when he'd get the munchies after a few too many herbal cigarette's....

Bloody hippy.
alawonile
Aug. 27th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
I sweetie, how about a smoke? Towel of doom?
Just an old broad, who cares a great deal about people who have sat under the towel of doom. :)

Cricket
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )