?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
atalantapendrag
Apr. 20th, 2008 03:05 am (UTC)
*offers virtual Turkish delight*
kebechet
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
You know, I've never had that!
atalantapendrag
Apr. 20th, 2008 09:58 am (UTC)
This is the kind I have on hand. The texture is a bit like the inside of a jelly bean. It's very sweet, not something I eat more than one or two pieces of at a time.

I think I like it as much because hey, Turkish delight as I do for the taste, but I also have a huge weakness for anything rose-flavored.

As a counterpoint, my friend fidrich tried some while actually in Turkey and didn't care for it.
jola
Apr. 20th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
i want a driiiiiiiiink ;p
kebechet
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
I'll send you a bottle of gin if you send me a cheesecake.

XD
claddagh812
Apr. 20th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
*offers you Heavenly Snack of Your Choice (tm)*
nnylynnej
Apr. 20th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
What's new? ;)
kebechet
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
Seriously. I am eating like I'm having triplets. LOL!
beeooll
Apr. 20th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
eat something.
kebechet
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
No food in the house, and I'm too dizzy to drive. Had to wait til the husband had a sec. ;)
jettcat
Apr. 20th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
*sends pizza and CNN news crew*
kebechet
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
Can you send MSNBC instead?
lionesse_rau
Apr. 20th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
I am drinking a glass of plum wine in your honor =)

*sends homemade banana pudding*
kebechet
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
I friggin' LOVE banana pudding!
djnevermore
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
TED! Where are you?! Go get Beth something to eat!

My little sis just had her baby girl a few days ago..Amy Faith. So many girls! :)

I hope you're doing well. Ted told me he took you for some R&R. Yay for you!
xo
kebechet
Apr. 20th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
LOL! He was packing orders and I didn't want to bug him. XD

Baby She Hulk wasn't having it, tho... she made me make him take me to Whole Foods so I could get a tater and some broccoli soup. Heh!

Gratz to your sister!! *hug!* Amy Faith is a beautiful name, and I bet she's a beautiful baby!

Man, so many people are pregnant / had a baby this year that Ted is convinced its part of the Skrull Invasion.

If my baby comes out green and veiny with pointy ears Ted will surely gloat. >=)
chocolate_nymph
Apr. 20th, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
I can bake you a cake? Ted thought I made good cake. Or at least that's what he told me.
gothabillywench
Apr. 20th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
What is it with all these girls?

My neighbour's got 3 & my cousin & his wife had girl #3 the day after my b'day! My sister's comment - "Shit, bad enough having one Aries sister, poor Davara's sandwiched between 2 of me!" as Ayva was 5 last wednesday... 3 girls under 5, glad it's my cousin & not me!

I plan to buck the trend, everyone says they can see me having all boys...I hope so, a girl would be nice, but boys are easier :)

& Now I know what stuff to buy for you!!! *insert maniacal laugh here*

Mmm, I want noodles. Is that worng at 9.30 a.m?

greenjeanz
Apr. 22nd, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
Who is the character in your icon? She/he/it(?? lmao) is familiar, but I can't remember who it is.
alicia_stardust
Apr. 22nd, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
I am eating us out of house and home.

Also, I made chocolate cupcakes with chocolate fudge frosting for Nathan's bday and I have officially eaten most of them. Poor Nathan. =/
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )