?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
solcita
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. I actually had a comment on there years back -- a friend of a friend had named her daughter Mikayleigh, and the poor thing's name was longer than she was.
kebechet
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
I love this goddamn site. LOL!
(Deleted comment)
kebechet
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
My full name is so long that it goes onto two lines on my driver's license. LOL!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - ladycoldfire - Jul. 14th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wren08 - Jul. 15th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
kythryne
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
I could swear there used to be snarkage about me on there somewhere, but it looks like it's gone now.

To my credit, I plan to name my future offspring something very, very simple and easy to spell. :)
kebechet
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
The only punishment I'm inflicting on my child is that her name will likely stretch over two lines on her driver's license, just like mom's. XD

My parents went seriously overboard with the middle names. I think they didn't want to offend even the most distant of relatives.
(no subject) - kythryne - Jul. 14th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tempestteapot - Jul. 15th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
nisaba
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I LOVE that site. I had a stitch from laughing so hard the first time I saw it.
kebechet
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
I'm actually hurting myself from laughing so hard. How the hell did I not know this site existed?!?!
fountaingirl
Jul. 14th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
Hilarious! My own mom went nuts and almost named me Damatilla after some obscure saint, but came to her senses thank god.

Mariah Carey JONES or whatever made me weep with the funny.
alicia_stardust
Jul. 14th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
When I was young I was pissed that I wasn't given a middle name and I temporarily hated Alicia when I learned that I was originally going to be an Elizabeth. For some reason my six-year-old self thought that one sounded better. Either way, I am SO GLAD that my parents weren't trying to be all creative and shit when they named me. The site cracks me the fuck up!! LOL!!

Timmy Tinkletop and Jesus Joseph Dewey had me rolling.

Real-life people I have known:

Twins named Karma and Kandi...Apple.
Raven Dawn.
Arizona Rain.

The guy who was in charge of tracking down the high school kids that were sluffing was named Marshall Sheriff. I SHIT YOU NOT. He was one mean mo' fo'; I'd quake in fear whenever he spotted me uptown on a school day.


outsidetherain
Jul. 14th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
Painful, but oh so entertaining!

I was in the cake decorating business for many years, made thousands of birthday cakes. I was routinely horrified at the names people saddled their offspring with. I'm all for 'unique' but there are LIMITS.

Also - ICON LOVE.
theal8r
Jul. 14th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
ouch.
I read with some trepidation and, lo, I did find my daughter's name there -- but only listed with a twin list. Alas, poor Bryn, we thought we named you well...


Her middle name is damned odd. I blame the hormones: Arie (marie with the m. put her name together and she sounds like a nunnery. brynarie. *smacks forehead* It is pretty, though)

I also found my name as a nickname for Mattea... how do you get Thea (th???) from tea? Although I suppose calling your kid tea is kinda strange.
deathdolly
Jul. 14th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA
My first real hearty laugh of the day.
But fuck- what is wrong with some parents?
"Rodana" LOL!
"d'Artagnan"
"Lorefawna"

And I thought LUCILLE ANN was horrible... that's my name.
the_only_babbs
Jul. 14th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
TIIMY TINKLETOP FOR THE WIN!!!!


We got a lot of grief when we named our daughter Agnes Katherine. Almost every person we told felt it was their place to tell us what a horribly ugly name it is for a little girl. Of course, now that she is 3 everyone loves it. LOL
butcherbaby
Jul. 15th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC)
i like it- i think it sounds both old fashioned & witchy.

my neice is named venice and i can't tell you how much crap her parents got for that name- all from the older relatives of course. my mom would only call her "vinnie" (a boys name- WTF?) and one great grannie would only call her by her middle name (angelique).
anmorata
Jul. 14th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Best name ever, as seen by my husband when the guy came through military recruiting:

Mars Millennium Falcon Starcruiser.

You can actually Google this guy. Many people have posted about meeting him, and checking his ID to see if that name is real. :)
sanat
Jul. 15th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
I think new parent hormones may stress an already flimsy grasp of euphony and justice in some people. My own mother told me she considered "April Sunshine" for my own name (I got picked on plenty without THAT, thanks), but she's excused on the grounds of smoking pot for several years. My aunt, her sister, has no such excuse and yet still insists that "Summer" would have been a fine name for my younger cousin, never mind that her last name was "Camp". o_O
wren08
Jul. 15th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Those people should all be banned from ever procreating!

I grew up with a difficult (if classical) first name and a nickname that is not much better. Consequently, I chose to give my girls so-called 'common' names (Elizabeth and Emily in case you're wondering). There have been no instances of having another child with the same name in any class yet... although MacKinzies, Ashleys and Megans abound.

Moral: You want your child to have a unique name? Go with something classical because no one uses them any more. When was the last time you met a 'Theodore'?
georgiamagnolia
Jul. 15th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
That site is full of classic WTF-ery, thanks for sharing!

My coworker showed me this one:
http://wesclark.com/ubn/
Utah Baby Namer.

(and how much different would a Pagan Baby Namer be, I have to wonder. I am pretty sure my own spiritual group would be just as full of WTF-ery, so I won't poke fun considering all the SilverHawkMoonShadowRainbowWolfShines there are out there.)

True Story:
My siblings went to school with brothers named Cotton and Cactus and I went to school with a girl who went by her middle name: Candy. Her first name was Cotton. (I asked when we were in High School, her parents really named her that, Cotton Candy. She assured me she thought they were crazy.)

My sister works in a hospital where a woman named her twins... Orangejello (Oh-Ron-Jhell-Oh) and Lemonjello (Le-Mohn-Jhell-Oh). I can't actually do the pronunciation key right, but I hope the point is there anyway.
carwoman
Jul. 15th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
When I was about 12 and going to summer camp one of my friends was ....Twinkle star.Imagine look on Mom's face when I came home and declared,"I have a new friend, and her name is Twinkle STAR,and I want to go visit her. My mother expressed the hope that she would have the opportunity to change her name through marriage later on!

as far as I knew, he liked her name BTW
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )