?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hillary Clinton's speech was god damn amazing.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
dawna
Aug. 27th, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
I was in tears and literally cheering... she was so awesome..

am still so fucking disappointed we don't get her.

misfitroxy
Aug. 27th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
Hellz yeah. I'm surprised so many people expected her to get up there and basically say "fuck y'all".

I couldn't help being among those tearing up (she got me with that whole generation voting thing). And then being all wistful 'cause I wish that type of speech was being made under different circumstances. But it made me all the more hopeful about a true regime change come November... I totally need a "No way, no how, no McCain" button pronto!

alicia_stardust
Aug. 27th, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
I had a feeling you were loving it! =D
salixnoir
Aug. 27th, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
It just blew me away.

And then seeing Bill watch her & he was just beaming! That just... wow, just wow.
the_only_babbs
Aug. 27th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
OMG When they showed him tearing up and mouthing "I love you" to her I totally lost it. I was so glad my husband wasn't here to see me crying. LOL
maystone
Aug. 27th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
It was spectacular. I got a lump in my throat several times during her speech. Damn, it should have been an acceptance speech. Obama has huge shoes to fill, and I hope he really understands that.
edenssixthday
Aug. 27th, 2008 02:50 pm (UTC)
I went to bed last night with visions of Hillary dancing in my head. That was one of the best speeches I ever heard and she made me SO DAMN PROUD to be a woman and to NOT be a Republican.

Haven't you had your baby yet already? I thought you were due by now. It feels like you've been pregnant forever. When are you actually due?
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )