?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, my God. I've been in denial, I think. I gave people, on the whole, too much credit. This country really is bursting at the seams with stupid, ugly-hearted, ignorant sheep.

I feel sick.

And all the racial hatred and violence that the McCain rallies are inspiring... its just sick. Sick, sad, horrible, and pathetic. Ugh, I feel soiled again.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
ayelienne
Oct. 10th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC)
just so we're all clear on what *exactly* we are dealing with here, go check out the top article over at salon.com right now. Bringing the homecoming queen with a gun has taken the implications of a McCain/Palin administration to a whole new level. The title is: Meet SP's radical right wing pals.

Glad to see you got that article, btw :)
misslynx
Oct. 10th, 2008 06:14 am (UTC)
There are those kinds of people, but there are good people too. I find it never works out very well to try and generalize about "people" as a whole being good or bad, because there are too many different kinds of people. Human beings are capable of an insanely wide range of behaviour, from heroism to atrocities, from brilliance to total stupidity.

I think you might like reading a couple of posts by another LJ friend of mine, elorie. This one on how even if the US is slipping toward fascism, it's not likely to happen too fast and there are still opportunities to fight it (and this follow-up), and this one on "How to fight fascism in your own backyeard.

Oh, and then just for humour value and a little example of how sometimes people are cooler than you think, there's always this one from bheansidhe, which definitely made me smile.

And hey, if things do get really bad, there are lots of Canadian BPAL fans who would happily put you up if you happen to end up coming here as a refugee. :-)
alicia_stardust
Oct. 10th, 2008 06:51 am (UTC)
Oh, God. I'm already in a bad state of mind tonight so I had to stop that video before it was even halfway through. =/

I do feel sick.
vampyrwithin
Oct. 10th, 2008 09:03 am (UTC)
It's both sickening and frightening the way these people ooze with such hatred and hostility. What's worse is they don't seem to have any valid reason for their support of McPalin other than it gives them an excuse, in their feeble little brains, to spew their anger. They all need to have their reproductive organs removed.

This shit is getting very out of control and the McCain camp seems to be perfectly okay with it. It's just sick.
psychopompous_9
Oct. 10th, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
disgusting. :(
mordath
Oct. 10th, 2008 11:58 am (UTC)
You know, I can't even really get worked up over it - it's just sad and vaguely pathetic, and there's nothing that's going to get through to people who are so willfully ignorant.
liminalia
Oct. 10th, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC)
You forgot racist sheep. "It's in his blood"?!?

I found a whole series of right-wing posts yesterday claiming Obama's not actually black, he's Arab. Which is supposed to make some difference somehow. Tell it to Gen. Abuzaid and John Sununu.
esmeria
Oct. 10th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
Shit, people are actually that stupid and ignorant? It just does not compute. Who do they think he's going to incite terror against? *mind explodes*

I'm amazed that McCain-Palin are allowed to smear Obama's name like that, in the UK a politician would practically be hung, drawn and quartered if they suggested such a thing.
beeooll
Oct. 10th, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
The most troubling thing is that both sides of any argument have that degree of lunacy. Sure, ignorance and blind contempt is channeled in different directions but it's readily available everywhere I look.
sagcat
Oct. 10th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
In all fairness, I've got a whole bunch of really extremest and horribly mean things to say about them, too. If I were miked 24/7, and people gave a damn what I said, my rants would be all over the news.

My fantasies as to what to do with the right wing leaders in this country border on the... shall we say... dark.

I mean, I hear what those people say and it makes me angry and I think they're nuts, but at the same time part of me understands. I think, for instance, that our last three Republican Presidents should have all been tried for treason. Reagan and Bush both for making a secret deal with terrorists to have the hostages in Iran held until after the election day and then released on inauguration day AND for Iran/Contra. Bush Jr. for flat out lying in order to start a war designed to help his buddy war-profiteers.

Could I think any less of them? I doubt it. Do I think they use terror to keep people in line, both domestically and around the world. You Betcha. Do I think they are theocrats? Fascists? Yes and yes.
firebirdgrrl
Oct. 10th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
Ugh. I am so sad to be at the point where I am shocked when anyone says this is wrong:/
girleevviill
Oct. 10th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
I've been looking at this stuff on YouTube, and I have to stop. Really. I'm making myself heartsick over all of these angry, bitter, ignorant people. If they were voting for McCain simply because of the policy and idealogical differences, I could understand it. But there is so much prejudice and hate in so many of those attendees and it scares me. Maybe I'm being hyper-sensitive because I'm of mixed race, but this kinda makes me want to go into a bunker with my kid until it's all over.

I have to say that my opinion of John McCain has undergone a radical transformation since the early days of the primaries when I thought he might be a lesser evil.. The fact that he lets this kind of shit go on at his rallies and doesn't speak out about it at all says a lot about who he really is. There are two ways to look at it in my (possibly narrow) opinion. He's either a coward or a bigot. Either way, he's behaving in a distinctly UN-presidential manner.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )